Overview

How can I work in the Atlantic Provinces of Canada? This Pilot Program is for foreign skilled workers who want to immigrate to Atlantic Canada and international graduates who want to stay in Atlantic Canada after they graduate, and is comprised of three programs:

  • Atlantic International Graduate Program
  • Atlantic High-skilled Program
  • Atlantic Intermediate-skilled Program

Atlantic International Graduate Program

The Atlantic International Graduate Program of the Atlantic Immigration Pilot is aimed at candidates who have a degree, diploma or other credential from a publicly-funded institution in an Atlantic province.

Job Offer

Candidates must have a job offer that is:

  • From an AIP-designated employer in an Atlantic province.
  • Full time (at least 30 hours per week) and non-seasonal.
  • Skill type/level 0, A, B or C.
  • Permanent.
  • Made using the correct federal government form.

A candidate’s job offer does not need to be in the same occupation as past work experience. However, a candidate does need to meet employment requirements for the job, as listed in the NOC.

Work Experience

Candidates do not need work experience.

Education

Candidates must have:

  • A minimum two-year degree, diploma, certificate, or trade or apprenticeship credential from a recognized publicly-funded institution in an Atlantic province.
  • Been a full-time student in Canada for at least two years.
  • Graduated in the 24 months prior to the application date.
  • Lived in one of the Atlantic provinces for at least 16 months in the last two years before graduation.
  • Had a visa or permit to work, study or train in Canada.

A candidate does not qualify if their study or training included:

  • English or French second language courses for more than half of the program.
  • Distance learning undertaken for more than half of the program.

A candidate cannot apply if their scholarship or fellowship required them to return to their home country after graduation.

Language

Candidates must:

  • Score at least a level 4 in the Canadian Language Benchmark exam in English or the Niveaux de Compétence Linguistique Canadiens in French.
  • Take an approved language test and meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

Results must be less than two years old on the date of application.

Proof of Funds

Candidates need to show they have enough money to support themselves and their families after immigration. Amounts depend on the size of the family and includes family members a candidate supports that are not immigrating.

Proof is not required if a candidate is already living and working in Canada with a valid work permit.

Number of Family Members
(including those that are not immigrating with you)
Funds Required
1 $3,167
2 $3,943
3 $4,847
4 $5,885
5 $6,675
6 $7,528
7 $8,381

Atlantic High-skilled Program

Work Experience

In the last 3 years, you must have worked at least 1,560 hours. This is how many hours you would have worked in a year if you were working 30 hours per week.

This work must have been at National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill type/level 0, A, or B.

To calculate your hours:

  • Count hours worked in part-time and full-time jobs.
  • The hours must be in 1 occupation, but they can be with different employers.
  • You must have been paid for these hours. Volunteering or unpaid internships don’t count.
  • Don’t count hours where you were self-employed.
  • These working hours can be inside or outside Canada.

If you aren’t eligible for the High-Skilled Program, see if you’re eligible for the Intermediate-Skilled Program.

Education

You must have one of the following:

  • a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree
  • a foreign degree, diploma or certificate, equal to a Canadian credential. You’ll need an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from a recognized organization to show your credential is valid and equal to a Canadian credential. If you already have an ECA report, it must be less than 5 years old when we receive your permanent resident application.

Language

You must take one of the language tests we approve. The test shows you can communicate in English or French well enough to live and work in Canada.

If you have taken an approved test, you can send those results if they:

  • are less than 2 years old
  • show you meet the level the program requires

Proof of Funds

You need to have enough money to support yourself and your family when you get to Canada. The amount you need depends on the size of your family. The size of your family includes anyone you support who isn’t immigrating with you.

If you’re already living and working in Canada with a valid work permit, you don’t need to show proof of funds.

Get a job offer

You must have a job offer that meets all of these requirements:

  • The job offer was made using the Offer of Employment to a Foreign National [IMM5650] (PDF, 817.97 KB) form.
  • The employer has been designated as an employer taking part in the Atlantic Immigration Pilot by the Atlantic province (New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, or Prince Edward Island) where you’ll be working. They must have a Confirmation of Designation from the province.
  • The job must be full-time, meaning you’ll work at least 30 paid hours per week.
  • The job must be non-seasonal. In general, this means you have consistent and regularly scheduled paid employment throughout the year.
  • The job is skill type/level 0, A or B under the NOC.
  • The employer is offering you a job that will last for at least 1 year.

You must meet employment requirements for the job you are offered. You can find these requirements in the NOC. The job doesn’t need to be in the same NOC as other jobs you’ve had.

Atlantic Intermediate-skilled Workers

Work experience

In the last 3 years, you must have worked at least 1,560 hours. This is how many hours you would have worked in 1 year if you worked 30 hours per week.

Here is how to calculate your hours:

  • Count hours worked in part-time and full-time jobs.
  • The hours must be in one occupation, but they can be with different employers.
  • You must have been paid for these hours. Volunteering or unpaid internships don’t count.
  • Don’t count hours where you were self-employed.
  • These working hours can be inside or outside Canada.

You can use your work experience to qualify for the intermediate-skilled worker program in 2 different ways.

Option 1

You have work experience at National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level C.

NOC skill level C is a type of job that usually requires a secondary (high school) education and/or job-specific training, such as:

  • industrial butchers
  • long-haul truck drivers
  • food and beverage servers

Option 2

You have work experience:

  • as a registered nurse or registered psychiatric nurse (NOC skill level A 3012), or
  • as a licensed practical nurse (NOC skill level B 3233)

and

  • you have one of the following job offers:
    • a nurse’s aide, orderly or patient services associate (NOC skill level C 3413), or
    • a home support worker (NOC skill level C 4412)

Education

You must have one of the following:

  • a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree
  • a foreign degree, diploma, or certificate equal to a Canadian credential. You need an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from a recognized organization to show your credential is valid and equal to a Canadian credential. If you already have an ECA report, it must be less than 5 years old when we receive your permanent resident application.

Language

You must take one of the language tests we approve. It will show you can communicate in English or French well enough to live and work in Canada.

If you have taken one of the approved tests, you can send those results if they:

  • are less than 2 years old and
  • show you meet the level the program requires

Proof of funds

You need to have enough money to support yourself and your family when you get to Canada. The amount you need depends on the size of your family. The size of your family includes anyone you support who isn’t immigrating with you.

If you’re already living and working in Canada with a valid work permit, you don’t need to show proof.

Next Steps — FREE Immigration Eligibility Assessment

Immigrating to Canada takes a lot of preparation, hard work and time and we're sure that you have many questions.

We understand all of the various processes involved in your journey to Canada, so you don't need to worry.

Please fill out our Free Immigration Eligibility Assessment.

One of our expert team members will contact you as soon as possible.

Thank you, and we look forward to working with you soon!

Date modified: