Overview

In our high-powered economy, skilled workers, tradespeople and professionals are in demand. In fact, the Government of Manitoba projects a labour shortage of over 20,000 skilled workers by 2020.

That’s why Manitoba was the first Canadian province to establish its own immigration program, the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP).

Each year, some 15,000 immigrants arrive in Manitoba. The outcomes for internationally experienced workers who immigrate through the MPNP are positive. According to a recent survey, 85 per cent of Manitoba nominees were working three months after arrival, 76 per cent were homeowners within five years and 95 per cent of families settled permanently in the community.

Whether you simply want to visit Manitoba to explore our rich cultural history and natural beauty, come to Manitoba to work temporarily or immigrate to our province through one of the available options, including the world-renowned Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program, in this section you will find everything you need to know to be successful.

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) seeks recent graduates, skilled workers, businesspeople and their families with the intention and ability to successfully settle and economically establish in Manitoba as permanent residents. Manitoba makes it easy to immigrate and settle in our province.

The MPNP for Skilled Workers is locally driven and based on the needs of Manitoba employers. We select internationally trained and experienced workers who have the skills needed in the local labour market, and nominate them to receive Canadian permanent resident visas to settle and work in Manitoba.

Immigration through the MPNP for Skilled Workers in Manitoba is a three-step process:

  • STEP 1 – Submit an Expression of Interest.
  • STEP 2 – The highest-scoring qualified candidates with a connection to Manitoba are invited to submit an MPNP application.
  • STEP 3 – Following a thorough assessment, the MPNP nominates successful candidates to make a separate application to the Government of Canada for permanent resident visas for you and your family.

Skilled Workers in Manitoba

The MPNP for Skilled Workers is locally driven and based on the needs of Manitoba employers. We select internationally trained and experienced workers who have the skills needed in the local labour market, and nominate them to receive Canadian permanent resident visas to settle and work in Manitoba.

The key to the success of the MPNP is the consistently strong and stable economy of our province. The diversity of Manitoba’s growing industries and economic sectors keeps our unemployment rate low. Good wages, safe working conditions, generous benefits and workers’ rights are some of the highlights of working in Manitoba. Plus, with Manitoba’s low cost of living, and high standard of government services such as health care and education, the province offers an affordable, high-quality lifestyle.

The MPNP for Skilled Workers in Manitoba nominates applicants who have a strong connection to our province through ongoing employment and sufficient skills, education and training, work experience and official language proficiency to make an immediate and ongoing contribution to the Manitoba economy and our community at large.

Ongoing Manitoba employment is a means for skilled workers to demonstrate they have the connection to Manitoba required of all applicants to the MPNP for Skilled Workers in Manitoba.

All applicants must submit a Settlement Plan, to explain their plan for settling in Manitoba successfully and contributing economically. Upon nomination, we provide resources to help you put your plan into action toward achieving your goals.

The MPNP for Skilled Workers in Manitoba empowers you to take charge of your proven success finding employment in Manitoba. Our secure and easy-to-use web application, MPNP Online, guides you to enter all the information and documentation that you need to apply.

Skilled Workers Overseas

The MPNP for Skilled Workers is locally driven and based on the needs of Manitoba employers. We select internationally trained and experienced workers who have the skills needed in the local labour market, and nominate them to receive Canadian permanent resident visas to settle and work in Manitoba.

The key to the success of the MPNP is the consistently strong and stable economy of our province. The diversity of Manitoba’s growing industries and economic sectors keeps our unemployment rate low. Good wages, safe working conditions, generous benefits and workers’ rights are some of the highlights of working in Manitoba. Plus, with Manitoba’s low cost of living, and high standard of government services such as health care and education, the province offers an affordable, high-quality lifestyle.

The MPNP for Skilled Workers Overseas nominates applicants who demonstrate an established connection to Manitoba through:

  • the support of family members or friends;
  • through previous education or work experience in the province; or
  • through an Invitation to Apply received directly from the MPNP as part of a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.

All applicants must submit a Settlement Plan, to explain their plan for settling in Manitoba successfully and contributing economically. Upon nomination, we provide resources to help you put your plan into action toward achieving your goals. Our secure and easy-to-use web application, MPNP Online, guides you to enter all the information and documentation that you need to apply.

The renewed Business Investor Stream will replace the current PNP-B business immigration category. BIS allows Manitoba to recruit and nominate qualified business investors and entrepreneurs from around the world who have the intent and ability to start or purchase businesses in Manitoba within the first 24 months of arrival in Canada on a temporary work permit. Applicants will no longer be required to submit a deposit of $100,000 to the Manitoba government. There will be two pathways; The Entrepreneur Pathway and the Farm Investor Pathway.

The Entrepreneur Pathway

The renewed Entrepreneur Pathway replaces the previous MPNP-B stream. It allows Manitoba to recruit and nominate qualified business people from around the world who have the intent and ability to move to Manitoba and establish, purchase a business or become partners in an existing business within the first 24 months of arrival in Canada on a temporary work permit. Applicants are no longer required to submit a deposit of $100,000 to the Manitoba Government.

Business Investor Stream – Entrepreneur Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Business Experience Minimum of three years of full time work experience in the past five years either as an active business owner or working in a senior management role of a successful business. Business owners are given higher points in comparison to senior managers. Business owners must have at least 33 1/3% ownership to qualify for points.
Official Languages Proficiency Minimum CLB/NCLC 5
Education Minimum Canadian high school certificate equivalent
Age No minimum or maximum age; however, ranking points are allocated to candidates 25 to 49 years of age.
Business Investment Minimum investment is $250,000 for businesses situated in the Manitoba Capital Region. Minimum investment is $150,000 if a business is situated outside of the Manitoba Capital Region.
Business Investment must be made in an eligible business as defined by the MPNP.
The proposed business must create or maintain at least one job for a Canadian Citizen or a Permanent Resident in Manitoba (excluding owners of the business and/or their close relatives).
Business Research Visit A Business Plan is required and is an integral part of the application. A business research visit allows the applicant to conduct extensive research of their future business investment or proposal. The Business Research Visit must be conducted no more than one year prior to the submission of your EOI.
Adaptability Points will be allocated to you if:

  • Your spouse has CLB/NCLC 5 or higher;
  • You or your spouse have CLB/NCLC 5 or higher in the Second Official Language;
  • You or your spouse or common-law partner have a close relative currently residing in Manitoba for more than one year;
  • Your child is enrolled in an accredited Manitoba educational institution and is actively pursuing academic, professional or vocational training on a full-time basis for at least six months prior to the date of submission of EOI; and/or
  • You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed a program of full-time study for at least one year at a post-secondary institution in Manitoba. You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner must have done this after you turned 17 years old and with a valid study permit;

    OR

    You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed at least six months of continuous full time employment in Manitoba. A letter of reference from the employer and a copy of the work permit must be provided.

Net Worth Minimum of $500,000
Your personal net worth will be verified by a third-party supplier approved by the MPNP. A verification report, along with the application, must be submitted to the MPNP within 120 days of receiving your LAA.
Business Performance Agreement After an application is approved, a Business Performance Agreement (BPA) must be signed prior to the MPNP issuing you a letter of support for applying for a work permit.

The Farm Investor Pathway

The renewed Farm Investor Pathway (FIP) replaces the previous Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative. The Pathway is for individuals with proven farm business experience, sufficient available capital to invest, and who intend to establish and operate a farm operation in rural Manitoba.

It is expected that successful applicants of the FIP will establish a farm business in rural Manitoba producing primary products that is consistent with the province’s current farm industry. The type of operation and investment must correlate with Provincial statistics and be relevant to Manitoba’s farm industry. Agri-business operations not producing primary products may qualify under the Entrepreneur Pathway.

Business Investor Stream – Farm Investor Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Farm Business Experience Minimum of three years farm ownership and operation experience supported by verifiable documents.
Official Languages Proficiency The Farm Investor Pathway (FIP) recognizes language capabilities in either of Canada’s two official languages are an important adaptability skill that will accelerate your ability to become economically established in rural Manitoba.
If you are invited to attend a FIP interview, you will be required to conduct the interview in either French or English.
Farm Business Investment At least $300,000. You are expected to establish a farming business in rural Manitoba.
Farm business investments must be in eligible tangible assets as defined by the MPNP.
A farm business plan is required and is an integral part of the application.
Investments into a farm business operated primarily for the purposes of deriving passive investment income or speculative purposes are not eligible.
Farm Business Research Visit You must conduct a Farm Business Research Visit to Manitoba.
Farm Business Activities A farm business entity should have ongoing and recurring business activities in rural Manitoba.
You are required to live on the farm and actively participate in the management of the farm business on an ongoing basis from within Manitoba.
The farm business must be in active primary agriculture production and economically viable.
The MPNP requires you to conduct value-added farm business activities in Manitoba. Purely speculative activities or the use of third-party farm managers are not eligible under the MPNP.
Economic Establishment Adaptability You must demonstrate adaptability, specifically relating to practical farming skills, technical knowledge and experience in technological based farming practices that will transfer directly to Manitoba’s current primary farm production industry.
Net Worth At least $500,000
The MPNP may request for verification of your net worth and financial information by a designated third-party service provider.
If requested, the verification report, along with your application, must be submitted to the MPNP within 120 days of receiving your Invitation to Apply.

Next Steps — FREE Immigration Eligibility Assessment

Immigrating to Canada takes a lot of preparation, hard work and time and we're sure that you have many questions.

We understand all of the various processes involved in your journey to Canada, so you don't need to worry.

Please fill out our Free Immigration Eligibility Assessment.

One of our expert team members will contact you as soon as possible.

Thank you, and we look forward to working with you soon!

Date modified: