Overview

New Brunswick is one of Canada’s northeastern Maritime provinces, and is the only officially bilingual province in Canada, with about 30 percent of the population speaking French as a first language.

Through the NBPNP, prospective immigrants with the skills and experience targeted by the province may receive a New Brunswick provincial nomination certificate. With this nomination, foreign nationals may then apply for Canadian permanent residence.

Express Entry Labour Market Stream

This stream allows the NBPNP to use the federal Express Entry immigration selection system to meet New Brunswick’s specific labour market and demographic needs. This stream operates under an ‘Expression of Interest’ model.

In order to be eligible, individuals must score a minimum of 67 points out of 100 in the selection factors for the Federal Skilled Worker Class and meet other criteria specified by the NBPNP.

A predetermined number of EOIs are reviewed and the highest-ranked are invited to apply for a provincial nomination from the NBPNP.

EOI profiles are assessed and ranked according to the following criteria:

  • Highest score;
  • Evidence of training and experience in a high priority sector as determined by the province;
  • Demonstrated ability to become economically established in the province; and
  • The likelihood of positively contributing to the provincial labour market.

Applicants nominated by New Brunswick receive an additional 600 points toward their Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score.

Minimum Requirements

In order to be eligible, candidates must:

  • Be between the ages of 22 and 55;
  • Demonstrate proficiency in each of the four language abilities (speaking, reading, writing, and listening) equivalent to or greater than Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7. Language test results must be no more than two years old and must come from a designated agency: IELTS (General Training Test only) for English; CELPIP (General test only) for English; or TEF for French;
  • Have a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary educational credential (at least one academic year in length) OR a completed foreign educational credential from a recognized institution or authority. In the case of a foreign educational credential, an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report, issued by an organization designated by Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC, formerly CIC), is required;
    • If the applicant is being considered for provincial nomination under an occupation regulated in New Brunswick, he or she will require a valid job offer from a New Brunswick employer.
  • Have at least 12 months (1,560 hours minimum) of continuous skilled work experience (or equivalent paid part-time work) in his or her primary occupation. Only skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC), are eligible. Work experience should be the primary occupation in the last 10 years before an application is submitted. Work experience cannot have been gained through self-employment or while the candidate was a full-time student (volunteer work, unpaid internships, co-op terms, etc. do not count);
  • Sign and submit a Commitment to Live and Work in New Brunswick form; and
  • Show sufficient funds to support the settlement of themselves as well as all dependent family members.

Skilled Workers with Employer Support

New Brunswick accepts applications under this category from individuals who have received a full-time, permanent job offer from a New Brunswick employer.

This category facilitates immigration for workers who have received a full-time, permanent offer of employment from a New Brunswick employer.
Minimum Requirements for Applicants
In order to be eligible under the Skilled Worker with Employer Support Stream, candidates must:

  • Be between 22 and 55 years of age;
  • Have sufficient English or French to fulfill job duties. Applicants may be asked to provide language test results from a designated testing organization with their application;
    • Designated testing agencies include:
      • English:
        • International English Language Testing System — IELTS (General Training Test only)
        • Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program — CELPIP (General Test only)
      • French:
        • Test d’Évaluation de Français (TEF)
    • Applicants in semi- and low-skilled occupations (NOC levels C and D) are required to undergo mandatory testing at a designated testing agency and achieve a minimum standard of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 across all four categories.
  • Have the education, qualifications, and/or licenses and certification needed to perform the job in New Brunswick;
    • Applicants must have at least a high school level of education
  • Receive a genuine full-time, permanent offer of employment from an eligible New Brunswick employer;
    • The business must have been operating in the province for at least one year.
    • Applicants must demonstrate that they have been interviewed and hired by the future employer.
    • The job must be represented in one of the following NOC skill levels:
      • Skill levels 0, A, or B
      • Skill level C, Skill type 1, 3, 7, 8, or 9
      • Skill level D, Skill type 1, 3, 7, 8, or 9
    • Demonstrate an intention to live and work in New Brunswick; and
  • Score a minimum of 50 points on a selection grid.

Post-Graduate Entrepreneurial Stream

New Brunswick accepts applications under this category from individuals who have graduated from a recognized academic institution in New Brunswick, and have started or acquired a business in the province.

In order to be eligible under the PGES, candidates must meet the following criteria:

  • be between 22-40 years of age;
  • prove a minimum language proficiency level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in English or French for all four language abilities: reading, writing, listening and speaking;
  • score a minimum of 65 out of 100 in New Brunswick’s PGES points assessment;
  • have completed a full-time New Brunswick post-secondary degree or diploma for at least two years (15 hours of class per week) from a recognized university in New Brunswick or the New Brunswick Community College;
  • have resided in New Brunswick during the academic program (distance-learning programs or compressed academic programs are not eligible);
  • have owned and operated a business in New Brunswick for at least one full year (100% ownership of business equity);
  • have a valid post-graduation work permit; and
  • demonstrate intention and ability to settle in New Brunswick.

Entrepreneurial Stream

New Brunswick accepts applications under this category from individuals who plan to own and actively manage a business in New Brunswick.

Applicants are expected to make a monetary investment in the business.

In order to be eligible for the New Brunswick Entrepreneurial Stream, individuals must:

  • Be between 22 and 55 years of age;
  • Have a minimum of a two-year post-secondary education after high school;
  • Have a minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in English or French;
  • Demonstrate an intention to live and operate a business in New Brunswick;
    • The applicant must assume a day-to-day management role in the business.
  • Provide a business plan, approved by a New Brunswick government official, that will show how the business will benefit New Brunswick;
  • Have a personal net worth of at least $600,000 CAD of which $300,000 must be unaffected by debts or other obligations;
  • Have at least three out of five years of experience in managing and owning a business (of at least 33.3%) or have five years out of five of experience in a senior business management role or more, and be responsible for supervising at least two employees;
  • Want to live permanently in New Brunswick, while owning and managing a local business;
  • Present a business concept that demonstrates the potential to provide significant economic benefit to the province; and
  • Score at least 65 points on New Brunswick’s unique selection grid.

Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

New Brunswick is one of four participating Atlantic provinces working with the Government of Canada to recruit foreign workers to meet labour market shortages in Atlantic Canada. Foreign nationals interested in participating in the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program may be residing abroad or on temporary status in Canada at the time of applying.

All applicants to the pilot must have a job offer from a designated employer that meets the requirements of the program.

Next Steps — FREE Immigration Eligibility Assessment

Immigrating to Canada takes a lot of preparation, hard work and time and we're sure that you have many questions.

We understand all of the various processes involved in your journey to Canada, so you don't need to worry.

Please fill out our Free Immigration Eligibility Assessment.

One of our expert team members will contact you as soon as possible.

Thank you, and we look forward to working with you soon!

Date modified: