Overview

Express Entry Skilled Worker

Eligibility Requirements

Please note that in order to be eligible for the Express Entry Skilled Worker Category, applicants must meet the following screening criteria:

  • Applicants must be accepted into Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) Express Entry pool. To confirm registration in the Express Entry pool, applicants are required to provide their Express Entry Profile Number (E plus nine digits). Applicants must also obtain a job seeker validation code (four digits) from IRCC.
  • Applicants must have a high-skilled job or job offer from a NL employer based on the National Occupational Code (NOC)Opens in new window classification system. The skill level (high or low) can be determined by searching for the job title on this pageOpens in new window. The job or job offer should be for at least two years with the possibility of extension, from an eligible Newfoundland and Labrador employer. Pay should be in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates. Contractual or locum positions (short-term positions usually less than twelve (12) months in duration with little or no possibility of extension) are not eligible for the NLPNP.

Individuals who do not currently meet each of the above criteria are not eligible for the Newfoundland and Labrador Express Entry Skilled Worker category. However, they may be eligible to apply under the NLPNP Skilled Worker category or the NLPNP International Graduate category.

In addition, Express Entry Skilled Worker applicants must:

  • Score a minimum of 67 points out of 100 on the PNP point assessment grid (See Annex AOpens in new window (94 KB) of the Express Entry Skilled Worker Application Guide (534 KB));
  • Have an IRCC Work Permit with at least 4 months remaining at time of application, or be entitled to apply for one;
  • Have a Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma, or an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)Opens in new window report from an agency approved by IRCC to verify that their foreign education is equal to Canadian education standards. The ECA submitted with the application must match the education level declared in the Express Entry profile and the points claimed in the points grid.
  • Demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Have sufficient settlement funds or financial resources to successfully establish themselves and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Be able to provide language test resultsOpens in new window from a designated testing agency that match the language level declared in the Express Entry profile; and,
  • Refugee claimants with a pending application to remain in Canada are eligible to apply to the NL Express Entry Provincial Nominee Program, provided that they have Canadian work experience obtained legally in order to qualify.

If work experience is in an occupation that is regulated in Newfoundland and Labrador and requires mandatory certification or licensing in the province, proof of eligibility for provincial licensure or certification to be able to work in that profession must be submitted with the PNP application.

Express Entry Skilled Worker category applications are ineligible if:

  • Refugee claimants whose claim has been rejected, abandoned, or withdrawn must exit Canada prior to applying to the NL Express Entry Provincial Nominee Program. For more information related to refugee claimants, please visit the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website;
  • The applicant or any dependent family member over the age of 22 has a criminal record;
  • The applicant has unresolved custody or child support disputes;
  • The applicant has intentionally misrepresented themselves in the application; or
  • The employer has intentionally misrepresented themselves or the applicant in relation to their, or the applicant’s, role in business.

Skilled Worker

This category is for international workers and prospective immigrants who have skills that are beneficial to the labour market. Eligible applicants are required to have a guaranteed offer of employment from a local employer, or be currently working in the province on a valid work permit. Employers must also demonstrate a need for the applicant’s skill set. For information about other categories and immigration programs, be sure to review the Guide to Immigration in Newfoundland and LabradorOpens in new window.

Eligibility Requirements

  • A full-time job or job offer. The job or job offer should be for at least two years with the possibility of extension, from an eligible Newfoundland and Labrador employer. Pay should be in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates. Contractual or locum positions (short-term positions usually less than twelve (12) months in duration with little or no possibility of extension) are not eligible for the NLPNP.
  • Qualifications, training, skills, and/or accreditation required for the job;
  • Be 21 to 59 years old
  • An Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Work Permit with at least 4 months remaining at time of application, or are entitled to apply for one;
  • The intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Sufficient settlement funds and financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • English or French language capability to perform the employment duties. PLEASE NOTE: Occupations classified in NOC Code C or D will have to meet Minimum Language Requirements;
  • Refugee claimants with a pending application to remain in Canada are eligible to apply to the NL Provincial Nominee Program, provided that they have Canadian work experience obtained legally in order to qualify;
  • If the applicant has an ownership stake in a business in which they are employed, then the applicant’s share of ownership cannot exceed 10%.

You are not eligible for the Skilled Worker category if:

  • You have a Post-Graduate Work Permit, in which case you must apply under the International Graduate category;
  • You are a failed refugee claimant or a refugee claimant;
  • You or any dependent family member over the age of 22 have a criminal record;
  • You have unresolved custody or child support disputes;
  • You have intentionally misrepresented yourself in the application;
  • The employer has intentionally misrepresented themselves or you in relation to their, or your, role in business; or
  • Refugee claimants whose claim has been rejected, abandoned, or withdrawn must exit Canada prior to applying to the NL Provincial Nominee Program. For more information related to refugee claimants, please visit the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website

International Graduate

This category is for recent graduates who have a Post-Graduate Work Permit and a job or job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer. For information about other categories and immigration programs, be sure to review the Guide to Immigration in Newfoundland and LabradorOpens in new window.

NEW: If you hold a Post-Graduate Work Permit (PGWP), you may be eligible for the Express Entry Skilled Worker Category, if you are accepted into Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry pool. You should also obtain a valid Express Entry key code and job seeker validation code to accompany your application.

Eligibility Requirements

  • Completed at least half of your studies in Canada.
  • Graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university (students must send proof of graduation with their application);
  • Completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs which require a previous degree or diploma (which may have been obtained abroad), are also eligible.
  • A full-time job or job offer. The job or job offer should be for at least two years with the possibility of extension, from an eligible Newfoundland and Labrador employer. Pay should be in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates. Contractual or locum positions (short-term positions usually less than twelve (12) months in duration with little or no possibility of extension) are not eligible for the NLPNP.
  • Be 21 to 59 years old
  • Qualifications, training, skills, and/or accreditation required for the job;
  • Have an Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Post-Graduate Work Permit. Work permits that are submitted with the PNP application must have duration of six months remaining prior to expiry date.
  • The intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Sufficient settlement funds and financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties. If you are nominated in an occupation classified in NOC C or D you will have to meet Minimum Language Requirements. Note that NOC D positions are not normally considered under the International Graduate category.
  • If you completed your studies at a recognized post-secondary institute outside of Newfoundland and Labrador, your job or job offer must be related to your field of study. You also may be required to work for a minimum of 1 year prior to submission of your PNP application.
  • If the applicant has an ownership stake in a business in which they are employed, then the applicant’s share of ownership cannot exceed 10%.

You are not eligible for the International Graduate category if:

  • You have not yet completed your studies;
  • You are a failed refugee claimant or a refugee claimant;
  • You are a student who has studied in Canada under sponsorship from an agency or government that expects you to return to his/her country of origin once he/she has graduated;
  • You or any dependent family member over the age of 22 have a criminal record;
  • You have unresolved custody or child support disputes;
  • You have intentionally misrepresented yourself in the application.
  • The employer has intentionally misrepresented themselves or you in relation to their, or your, role in business.

Working in Field of Study

Applicants to the International Graduate category should hold either:

  • a full-time, indeterminate position related to their field of study, or
  • a position that is commensurate with their skills, experience and/or training.

Applicants are permitted to hold a position that is unrelated to their field of study, provided the applicant is a graduate of Memorial University or College of the North Atlantic and that the applicant’s position:

  • Requires a post-secondary degree or diploma;
  • Corresponds to National Occupational Classification (NOC) levels 0, A, B or C;
  • Can reasonably be expected to lead to career advancement for the applicant;
  • Is in a field in which the applicant has a recent (i.e. in the last 5 years) combination of skill, experience and/or training, according to the NOC description, as defined by Employment and Social Development Canada: https://noc.esdc.gc.ca/English/home.aspxOpens in new window;
  • Is full-time and indeterminate; and
  • Responds to a perceived labour market need in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • The applicant’s employer must adhere to the requirements of the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP), including being established and operating in Newfoundland and Labrador for at least two (2) years (unless exempt under NLPNP, such as businesses in rural areas), and adhering to all applicable labour laws and regulations in Newfoundland and Labrador. The employer may be asked to explain how the position responds to a perceived labour market need in their organization/business.
Example: The applicant graduates from Memorial University with a Bachelor’s degree in Engineering but is currently working as a Financial Analyst (NOC 1114). The applicant has a previous diploma in Business Administration, which is required to occupy the position according to the NOC description. The field of study requirement is met and the Officer continues with the assessment of the application.
Example: The applicant graduates with a graduate degree in Education but is currently working as a Cook (NOC 6322). The applicant clearly demonstrates that they have several years of commercial cooking experience, which is required according to the NOC description. The field of study requirement is waived and the Officer continues with the assessment of the application.
Example: The applicant graduates with an undergraduate degree in Political Science and has been working as a Food Service Supervisor (NOC 6311) for several months. The application may be denied because the applicant does not meet the employment requirements of the occupation according to the NOC, which states: “completion of a community college program in food service administration, hotel and restaurant management or related discipline or several years of experience in food preparation or service.”

Next Steps — FREE Immigration Eligibility Assessment

Immigrating to Canada takes a lot of preparation, hard work and time and we're sure that you have many questions.

We understand all of the various processes involved in your journey to Canada, so you don't need to worry.

Please fill out our Free Immigration Eligibility Assessment.

One of our expert team members will contact you as soon as possible.

Thank you, and we look forward to working with you soon!

Date modified: