Overview

A temporary resident or visitor visa is an official document stamped in your passport. It shows that you meet the requirements needed to travel to Canada.

The basic requirements to travel to Canada are that you must:

  • have a valid travel document, such as a passport

  • be in good health

  • have no criminal or immigration related convictions

  • convince an immigration officer that you have ties to your home country

  • convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the expiry of your visa

  • show proof of funds for your stay

Most visitors are allowed a six month stay from the day they enter Canada. If the officer authorizes a stay of less than six months, they will indicate in your passport the date by which you must leave Canada. If you want to stay longer than your authorized stay, you should apply for an extension at least 30 days before the authorized end date of your stay.

A visitor visa may be applied for from within or outside of Canada.

Next Steps — FREE Immigration Eligibility Assessment

Immigrating to Canada takes a lot of preparation, hard work and time and we're sure that you have many questions.

We understand all of the various processes involved in your journey to Canada, so you don't need to worry.

Please fill out our Free Immigration Eligibility Assessment.

One of our expert team members will contact you as soon as possible.

Thank you, and we look forward to working with you soon!

Date modified: